This Outing object on the website is intended to serve as an access point for members to retrieve items from the club library, which is maintained by Erik Thomsen. Please fill out the Signup form at the bottom as described below. When you sign up for the Outing, an e-mail will be sent to Erik Thomsen with the information you provided. Erik will then arrange for you to receive the item, and the transaction will be recorded using the signup functions of the website. When you return the item to the library, your signup will be removed.
The Library currently contains; Topographic Maps:
Number Name River(s)
NTS INDEX 3 Ontario Natural Resources Canada
INDEX 1 Canada Maps of the National
Topographic System of Canada
2 E Botwood NFLD
12 A Red Indian Lake NFLD
12 B Stephenville NFLD
12 H Sandy Lake NFLD
12 I & 2 L Port Saunders NFLD
30 M/4 Markham ON
30 M/13 Bolton Conservation Areas
31 C Kingston CAN & USA
31 C/6 Tweed ON Moira River
31 C/10 Tichborne Frontenac Prov Park
31 C/12 Bannockburn ON Beaver Creek
31 C/14 Bon Echo Bon Echo P.P.
31 C/15 Sharbot Lake Crotch Lake and
Mississippi River
31 D Lake Simcoe ON
31 D/8 Peterborough Indian River and Warsaw Caves
31 D/9 Burleigh Falls ON Mississagua River & Eels Creek
31 D/11 Orillia ON Head River, Black River
31 D/13 Penetanguishene McCrae Lake, Gibson River
31 D/14 Gravenhurst ON Black River
31 D/15 Minden ON Drag, Burnt, Irondale Rivers
31 D/16 Gooderham ON lots of canoe routes
31 E Huntsville ON
31 E/1 Wilberforce Haliburton Scout Reserve
31 E/2 Haliburton ON Leslie Frost area
31 E/4 Lake Joseph ON Moon River and more
31 E/4 W Lake Joseph Moon River and more
31 E/5 Orrville ON
31 E/5 W Seguin Falls ON
31 E/7 Kawagama Lake Algonquin P.P. Oxetongue River
31 E/9 Opeongo Lake ON Madawaska River & Algonquin Pk
31 E/10 Tom Thomsen Lake ON Algonquin Park
31 E/11 Burk's Falls ON Magnetawan River
31 E/12 E Magnetawan ON Magnetawan River
31 E/12 W Magnetawan ON Magnetawan River
31 E/13 W Golden Valley ON Pickerel River
31 E/14 South River Algonquin Park
31 E/15 Burntroot Lake Algonquin Park
31 E/16 Lac Lavieille ON Petawawa River
31 E/16 Lac Lavieille ON Algonquin P.P.Petawawa River
31 E/16E Lac Lavieille ON Petawawa River
31 F/3 Denbigh ON Madawaska River
31 F/6 Brudenell ON Madawaska River
31 F/10 Cobden ON & PQ Ottawa River
31 F/12 Round Lake ON Opeongo, Bonnechere,
Pine Rivers
31 F/13 Achray Algonquin P.P. Barron Canyon,
Petawawa River
31 F/15 Fort Coulonge ON Noire and Coulonge and
Ottawa Rivers
31 K/2 Lac Usborne PQ Noire River
31 K/4 Rolphton Petawawa River & Algonquin Park
31 K/6 Lac St. Patrice PQ Noire River
31 K/7 Lac Duval PQ Coulonge
31 L North Bay ON Ottawa River
31 L/1 Brent ON Petawawa River & Algonquin Park
31 L/2 Kiosk ON Algonquin Park
31 L/12 Marten Lake ON Tomiko River
31 L/13 Ingall Lake ON Temagami River
31 M/4 Temagami ON Temagami
31 M/5 Cobalt ON & PQ Montreal River and Temagami
31 N/2 Lac Jean-Pere La Verendrye
31 O/2 Lac Pine Lievre - also see trip file
31 O/3 Lac Dieppe Lievre - also see trip file
31 O/7 Lac Adonis Lievre - also see trip file
32 F/13 Matagami PQ Bell and Allard Rivers
32 F/14 Lac Olga PQ Nottaway & Waswanipi Rivers
32 K/3 Lac Soscumica PQ Nottaway River
32 K/4 Lac Bouchier PQ Nottaway River
32 K/5 Lac Maurice PQ Nottaway River
32 K/12 Chute Aux Iroquois PQ Nottaway River
32 K/13 Lac Rodayer PQ Nottaway River
32 L/16 Lac Dusaux PQ Nottaway River
32 M/2 Ile D'Herbomez PQ Nottaway River
32 M/7 Fort Rupert PQ Nottaway River
41 A/6 Chesley ON Saugeen River
41 H Tobermory ON Tobermory
41 H/1 Sans Souci ON Blackstone Harbour Prov Park
41 H/3 Dyer's Bay ON Bruce Peninsula
41 H/4 Dorcas Bay ON Bruce Peninsula
41 H/9 E Pointe-Au-Baril Station ON Magnetawan River
41 H/15 Key Harbour French and Pickerel River
41 H/16 W Noganosh Lake ON Pickerel River
41 I Sudbury ON area map
41 I/1 Noelville ON French River
41 I/2 Delamere French and Pickerel River
41 I/3 Lake Panache Killarney Prov. Park
41 I/4 Whitefish Falls Killarney Prov. Park
41 I/5 Espanola ON Spanish River
41 I/9 Glen Afton ON Sturgeon River - Temagami area
41 I/10 Capreol ON Wanapitei - Temagami area
41 I/12 Cartier ON Spanish River
41 I/13 Pogamasing ON Spanish River
41 I/15 Milnet ON Chiniguchi River and
Temagami area
41 I/15 Espanola ON Chiniguchi River and
Temagami area
41 I/16 Lake Temagami ON Temagami area
41 J/8 Whiskey Lake ON River aux Sables
41 J/9 Madawanson Lake ON River aux Sables
41 N Michipicoten ON Lake Superior
41 N/7 Agawa Bay ON Lake Superior Prov Pk &
Montreal River, Agawa River
41 N/9 Blackspruce Lake ON Agawa River
41 N/10 & N/11 Old Woman Lake ON Lake Superior PPk & Sand &
Baldhead Rivers
41 N/14 Dog Harbour ON Dog (University) & Eagle Rivers
41 N/15 Michipicoten ON Lake Superior PPk &
Michipicoten River
41 N/16 Kinniwabi Lake Jackpine River and more
41 O/8 Biscotasing ON Mississagi River, P.P. &
Spanish River East Branch
41 O/14 Chapleau Chapleau and Nemegasenda River
41 P/1 Obabika Lake ON Temagami area
41 P/4 Low Water Lake ON Spanish River
41 P/5 Westree ON Spanish River
41 P/8 Lady Evelyn Lake ON Temagami area
41 P/16 Charlton Long Lake, Montreal River,
Council Creek
42 A/2 Radisson Lake Matchewan Lake
42 B/1 Foleyet Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/2 Ivanhoe Lake Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/3 Swanson River Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/5 Missinaibi Lake Missinaibi Lake
42 B/6 Makonie Lake ON Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/7 Missonga Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/8 Oswald Lake Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/9 Elf Lake Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/10 Elsas Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/11 Peterbell ON Lower Missinaibi
42 B/14 Ericson Creek ON Lower Missinaibi
42 B/16 Griffin Lake ON Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 C/3 Mishibishu Lake ON University river and more
42 C/4 Pukaskwa River ON Pukaskwa River
42 C/5 Lurch Lake ON Bremner River and more
42 C/6 Pokei Lake ON Obatanga PP & White &
University Rivers
42 C/8 Franz Missinaibi
42 C/11 White River ON White River
42 C/12 Cedar Lake ON White & Bremner Rivers
42 C/13 White Lake ON Black River
42 D/8 Oiseau Bay ON Pukaskwa Nat Pk &
White Gravel & Willow R
42 D/9 E Marathon ON White River
42 D/9 W Marathon ON White & Pic Rivers
42 G Kapuskasing Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 G/SE Kapuskasing Kapuskasing, Mattagami,
Abitibi, Moose Rivers
42 G/NE Opasatika Kapuskasing, Mattagami,
Abitibi, Moose Rivers
42 G/1 Wakusimi River ON Chapleau and Nemegasenda River
42 G/3 Opasatika Lake ON Lower Missinaibi
42 G/6 Rock River ON Lower Missinaibi & Opasatika &
Mattawitchewan Rivers
42 G/8 Kapuskasing Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
42 G/11 Mattice ON Upper Missinaibi
42 G/14 Shannon Lake ON Upper Missinaibi
42 G/16 Bennet Lake Mattagami River
42 H/NW Island Falls Mattagami, Abitibi,
Moose Rivers
42 H/SW Smooth Rock Mattagami, Abitibi,
Moose Rivers
42 H/3 Cochrane Abitibi, Frederick House River
42 H/5 Smooth Rock Falls Ground Hog River
42 H/6 Gardiner Abitibi
42 H/11 Island Falls Abitibi
42 H/12 Abimatinu River Ground Hog River
42 H/13 Fraserdale Abitibi, Mattagami River
42 H/14 Takwata Lake Abitibi
42 I/S.W. Coral Rapids Abitibi
42 I/N.W. Blacksmith Rapids Upper Missinaibi, Abitibi,
North French, Mattagami, Moose
42 I/4 Coral Abitibi
42 I/5 Ranoke Abitibi, Mattagami River
42 I/6 Lyla Lake Abitibi, North French River
42 I/11 Onakawana ON Upper Missinaibi, Abitibi,
North French, Mattagami, Moose
42 I/12 Pickett Creek ON Upper Missinaibi, Abitibi,
Mattagami, Moose
42 I/14 Moose River ON Abitibi, Moose Rivers,
Upper Missinaibi River
42 I/15 Meengan Creek North French River,
Southbluff Creek, Abitibi River
42 J Smoky Falls Missinaibi River
42 J/1 Smoky falls Mattagami River
42 J/2 Friday Creek ON Upper Missinaibi River and
Friday Creek
42 J/3 Thunder House Falls ON Upper Missinaibi &
Piwabiskau Rivers
42 J/7 Soweska River ON Upper Missinaibi &
Soweska Rivers
42 J/8 Wawa Lakes ON Upper Missinaibi & Opasatika &
Mattagami Rivers
42 J/9 McCuaig Creek ON Upper Missinaibi & Rabbit
42 P Moosonee ON Abitibi, Moose River
42 P/2 Bushy Island ON Kwetabohigan, Moose, Abitibi,
North French, Upper Missinaibi
42 P/3 Cheepash River ON Moose, Kwataboahegan,
Cheepash Rivers,
Upper Missinaibi River
42 P/7 Moosonee ON Moose River, Upper Missinaibi
42 P/8 Ship Sands Island ON Moose River
43 B/13 Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario
Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 B/14 Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario
Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 B/15 Monument Channel Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario
Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 B/16 Attawapiskat Ontario & N.W.T Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 C/12 Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario
Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 C/16 Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario
Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/1 Pym Island Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/2 Shibley Lakes Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/3 Beteau Lake Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/4 Richter Lake Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/5 Wapitotem Lake Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/8 Highbank Lake Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/9 Symons Lake Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/13 Kanuchuan Lake Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 F/1 Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario
Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 F/2 Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario
Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 F/3 Kenora District Ontario Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 F/4 Kenora District Ontario Attawapiskat Lake & River
52 B/5 Poohbah Lake Quetico Prov Park
52 B/11 Pickerel Lake Quetico Prov Park
52 B/12 Quetico Lake Quetico Prov Park
52 M/2 Murdock Lake Woodland Caribou P.P. &
Gammon and Bloodvein Rivers
52 M/3 Aikens Lake Woodland Caribou P.P. &
Gammon and Bloodvein Rivers
52 M/5 North Eagle Lake Woodland Caribou P.P. &
Gammon and Bloodvein Rivers
52 M/6 Artery Lake Woodland Caribou P.P. &
Gammon and Bloodvein Rivers
52 M/12 Sasaginnigak Lake (Manitoba) Bloodvien River
53 L/12 Windy Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River
53 L/13 Carghill Island (Manitoba) Hayes River & Oxford Lake
53 L/14 Oxford House (Manitoba) Hayes River & Oxford Lake
53 L/15 Knee Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River & Knee Lake
53 M/1 Makakaysip Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River & Knee Lake
53 M/2 Mines Point (Manitoba) Hayes River & Knee Lake
53 M/8 Wilsie Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River & Swampy Lake
53 N/5 Oskatukaw Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River & Swampy Lake
53 N/11 Michiskan Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River
53 N/12 Kinosewkenaw Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River
53 N/13 Yakawosis Creek (Manitoba) Hayes River
54 C/3 Chura Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River & Fox River
54 C/6 Bastable Lake (Manitoba) Pennycutaway River &
Hayes River
54 C/7 Caruso Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River & Gods River
54 C/10 Prost Creek (Manitoba) Hayes River
54 C/15 Gillam Island (Manitoba) Hayes River & Nelson River
54 C/16 Fishing Island (Manitoba) Hayes River
54 F/1 York Factory (Manitoba) Hayes River
55 D Hyde Lake (N.W.T.) Thlewiaza River, Tha-Anne River
55 E Arviat (Nunavut)
62 P/8 Shallow Lake Bloodvien River
62 P/9 Minago Creek Bloodvien River
62 P/10 Pine Dock Bloodvien River
62 P/15 Princess Harbour Bloodvien River
63 I/4 Pine Creek (Manitoba) Hayes River & Nelson River
63 I/5 Sugar Falls (Manitoba) Hayes River & Nelson River &
Ross Island
63 I/6 Butterfly Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River & Nelson River &
Echimamish River
63 I/7 Joyal Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River & Nelson River &
Echimamish River
63 I/8 Robinson Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River
63 I/9 Andronyk Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River
63 I/10 Rurak Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River
63 I/11 Target Lake (Manitoba) Hayes River
64 F Brochet (Manitoba)
64 K Whiskey Jack Lake (Manitoba)
64 N Kasmere Lake (Manitoba) Thlewiaza River
64 O Munroe Lake (Manitoba) Nurltin Lake
65 A Edehon Lake (N.W.T.) Thlewiaza River
65 B Nueltin Lake Thlewiaza River
65 M Clarke River Thelon River
65 M/5 Thelon Thelon River
65 M/12 (Clarke River) NWT Clarke River (cut out)
65 M/13 (Clarke River) Thelon River
66 C Beverly Lake Thelon River
66 C/5 Ursus Islands Thelon River
66 C/10 Hoare Point NWT Thelon River
66 C/11 The Bluffs Thelon River
66 C/12 (Thelon) NWT Thelon River
66 D Tammarvi River Thelon River
66 D/1 (Thelon) Thelon River
66 D/2 Lookout Point Thelon River
66 D/4 Hornby Point Thelon River
66 D/5 (Thelon) Thelon River
66 D/6 (Thelon) Thelon River
66 D/7 Muskox Hill Thelon River
66 D/8 (Thelon) NWT Thelon River
75 P Hanbury River Thelon River
75 P/2 Eyeberry Lake NWT Thelon River
75 P/7 (Thelon) NWT Thelon River
75 P/9 The Gap Thelon River
75 P/10 Ford Falls Thelon River
75 P/16 Axecut Lake Thelon River
76 F Nose Lake Nunavut Mara River
76 K Mara River Nunavut Mara & Hood & Burnside Rivers
76 N Arctic Sound, Nunavut Mara, James, Hood Rivers
86 G/8 NWT Parent River
86 G/9 Rockness Lake NWT Coppermine River
86 G/16 NWT Coppermine River
86 J/1 Fairy Lake River NWT Coppermine River
86 J/7 Fontano Lake NWT Coppermine River
86 J/8 NWT Coppermine River
86 J/10 NWT Coppermine River
86 J/11 Muskox Lakes NWT Coppermine River
86 J/13 NWT Coppermine River
86 J/14 Stainbridge Lake NWT Coppermine River
86 K/16 Qingaluk Lake Coppermine River
86 N/1 Rocky Defile Rapids NWT Coppermine River
86 O/4 NWT Coppermine River
86 O/5 Burnt Creek NWT Coppermine River
86 O/11 Escape Rapids NWT Coppermine River
86 O/12 NWT Coppermine River
86 O/14 Richardson Bay NWT Coppermine River
94 E Toodoggone River (B.C.) Stikine River
95 E Flat River, NWT, Yukon S. Nahanni, Coal, Flat Rivers
95 F Virginia Falls NWT S.Nahanni, Flat Rivers
95 F/8 First Canyon NWT S. Nahanni River
95 F/12 Virginia Falls NWT S. Nahanni River
95 G Sibbeston Lake NWT S. Nahanni, Laird Rivers
95 H Fort Simpson NWT Mackenzie & Laird Rivers
95 L Glacier Lake NWT S. Nahanni River
95 L/3 Dolf Mountain NWT S. Nahanni River
95 L/4 Mount Sir James MacBrien NWT S. Nahanni River
96 O Horton Lake NWT Horton Lake & River
96 O/9 Horton Lake NWT Horton Lake & River
96 O/10 Horton River NWT Horton River
96 O/14 Horton River NWT Horton River
96 O/15 Horton Lake NWT Horton Lake & River
97 A Erly Lake NWT Horton & Hornaday Rivers
97 A/4 Horton River NWT Horton River
97 A/5 Horton Lake NWT Horton Lake & River
97 A/12 Horton River NWT Horton River
97 B Simpson Lake NWT Horton River
97 B/9 Horton River NWT Horton River
97 B/10 Granet Lake NWT Horton River
97 B/15 Gilmore Lake NWT Horton River
97 B/16 Fallaize NWT Horton River
97 C Franklin Bay NWT Horton River
97 C/2 Horton River NWT Horton River
97 C/3 Norton River NWT Horton River
97 C/6 Coal Creek NWT Horton River
97 C/11 Horton River NWT Horton River
97 C/12 NWT Horton River
97 C/13 Mackenzie Lake NWT Horton River
97 C/14 W Old Horton Creek Horton River
104 B&C Iskutd River (Canada & USA) Stikine River
104 G Telegraph Creek (B.C.) Stikine River
104 H Spatsizi (B.C.) Stikine River
104 J Dease Lake (B.C.) Stikine River
104 P McDame (B.C.) Stikine River
105 I Little Nahanni River NWT & YK S. Nahanni River
105 I/4 Jones Lake NWT S. Nahanni River
105 I/8 Mount Appler NWT S. Nahanni River
105 I/11 (Hollywood) NWT S. Nahanni River
105 I/12 No name NWT Mountain River
105 I/13 Mount Wilson NWT S. Nahanni River
I Unknown cut-out of map S. Nahanni River
II Unknown cut-out of map S. Nahanni River
III Unknown cut-out of map S. Nahanni River
IV Unknown cut-out of map S. Nahanni River
V Unknown cut-out of map S. Nahanni River
VI Unknown cut-out of map S. Nahanni River
105 H Frances Lake Mountain River
105 O Niddery Lake (Yukon & NWT) Hess River
106 A Mount Eduni NWT Mountain River
106 B Bonnet Plume Lake YK & NWT Mountain & Bonnet Plume River
106 C Nadaleen River YK & NWT Bonnet Plume River
106 C/6 Bonnet Plume Pass YK & NWT Bonnet Plume River
106 C/7 Goz Creek YK & NWT Bonnet Plume River
106 C/8 Duo Creek YK & NWT Bonnet Plume River
106 C/11 Corn Creek YK & NWT Bonnet Plume River
106 D Nash Creek Yukon Beaver River
106 E Wind River Yukon Bonnet Plume River
106 F Snake River YK & NWT Snake River
106 H Sans Sault Rapids NWT Mountain River
Other Maps:
Number Name Source(s)
Algonquin 1 The Adventure Map
Algonquin 2 The Adventure Map
Algonquin 3 The Adventure Map
Algonquin Backpacking Trails Prov Park - 1988
Algonquin Pk Canada Dept of Mines &
Tech Surveys sheet 31 E/N.E.
Algonquin Prov Park Canoe Routes - old $1.00
Algonquin Prov Park Canoe Routes - old $2.55
Algonquin Prov Park Canoe Routes - 2001/2
Algonquin Prov Park 1982 Canoe Routes - old $1.00
Algonquin Prov Park 1983 Canoe Routes - old $2.00
Algonquin Prov Park 1985 Canoe Routes - old $2.00
Ashuapmushuan River 2 maps in trip report file
N.T.S. No. 89 & 99
Ballantyne Strait (2022) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
Arctic Ocean &
Prince Patrick Island
Batiscan River in trip report file
Bazin River in trip report file
Beaver River Canoe Route MNR
N.T.S. 410/SE Biscotasing Spanish River
Bloodvien - parts of topos topos - 6 pages
Bon Echo The Adventure Map
British Columbia wall map Nationnal Geographic Society
Buckhorn Lake fishing map
Burnt and Gull Rivers MNR
Burnt River System MNR
82-O Calgary 1:250 scale Banff National Park &
Rocky Mountains
Canada - G.G. edition Canadain Geographic wall map
Canoe Muskoka-Haliburton MNR
Canoe Routes of Ontario MNR
Canoeing Vol 3 Northern Rivers Maine Geographic
Chapleau Crown Game Preserve Chapleau
Chapleau-Nemegosenda River Prov Park MNR
N.T.S. No. 16 Davis Strait (2083) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
Baffin Island,
Greenland (Denmark)
Du Diable River (Quebec) map in trip file
Dumoine River Paddlers Guide - edition 1
N.T.S. No. 340 & 560 Eureka Sound (2007) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
Arctic Ocean & Ellesmere Island
N.T.S. 42 B/SE Foleyet Missinaibi, Chapleau,
Nemegosenda Rivers
Footloose in the Columbias Mount Revelstoke and
Glacier National Parks - Canada
N.T.S. No. 33 Fort George River (2180) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
James and Hudson Bay
French River Prov Pk 1992
French River Prov Pk 2006
French River Prov Pk in trip report file
Frontenac Prov Park ON Ontario Parks
Frost Centre The Adventure Map
Gatineau River (Quebec) in trip report file in french
Gull River System Canoe Routes MNR
Haliburton Highlands Water Trails Poker Lake Area
Haliburton Highlands Water Trails Frost Center Area - 2007
Haliburton Highlands Water Trails Frost Center Area - 2004
Horton River topo maps - sections see topo's 96 to 97
Humber River - A guide TRCA
Huron and Ottawa Territory Exploration Routes 1615 to 1854
Dept of Lands and Forests
N.T.S. No. 29, 39, 49 Jones Sound (2020) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
Baffin Bay & Green Land
Kawartha Highlands Signature Site
Keele River topo maps cut into sections - photocopies
Killarney Prov & Georgian Bay Jeff's maps - version 2
Killarney Prov Park ON Friends of Killarney 2000
Killarney Prov Park ON - Canoe Guide 2nd edition
Friends of Killarney 2003
Killarney Prov Park ON Friends of Killarney year ?
Killarney Prov Park ON Friends of Killarney 1994
Killarney Prov Park ON Friends of Killarney 2001
Killarney Prov Park ON Backroads Maps - 2009
Killarney Prov Park ON MNR
Kipawa Zec (Quebec) in trip report file
N.T.S. No. 34 Kogaluk River (2145) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
Hudson Bay
N.T.S. No. 24 Koksoak River (2146) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
Ungava Bay
La Lievre Nord in french in trip report file
Lake Erie Canadian Geographic
Land O'Lakes Paddle Guide 10 routes, 8 maps, Bon Echo,
Mackavoy to Mazinaw,
Wolfe Island,
Crotch / Big Gull, Skootamatta,
Frontenace P.P.,
North and South Salmon routes
Leslie M. Frost Natural Resources Centre MNR
Magnetawan River Canoe Route MNR
Massasauga Ontario Parks
Minnesota-Canadian Wilderness Quetico Prov Park
Mississagi Prov Park ON The Adventure Map
Mississippi River & Big Gull Lake Canoe Route MNR
Mississippi River Canoe Route Mississippi Valley
Conservation Authority
Moira River Canoe Route Moira River
Conservation Authority
Moon River Canoe Trip Rockwood Outfitters
Mountain River NWT in trip file
National Atlas of Canada Reference map series
North Kawartha Canoe Routes ON MNR
Northern Ontario Canoe Routes Department of Lands and Forest
Nottawasaga River general road map
Map 5 County of Simcoe & Dufferin
Nottawasaga River and more Niagara Escarpment Commission
Opeongo Lake - daytripper The Adventure Map
Petawawa River - Algonquin Park P.P. Whitewater Guide
Physiography of Southern Ontario Land and soil type
Pinery Prov Park - X-ski MNR
Poker Lake System MNR
Pukaskwa National Park - coastal hiking trails
Parks Canada 1986
Quebec Pro map Roads
Quetico Provincal Park 1995 The Quetico Foundation
N.T.S. No. 46 & 56 Quoich River (2081) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
Foxe Basin & Channel
Rankin River Canoe Route MNR
Riviere Dumoine 2003 Paddlers Guide
N.T.S. No. 120 Robeson Channel (2008) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map
Critical Wildlife Areas
Arctic Ocean & Greenland &
Ellesmere Island
Rouge River (Quebec) two maps in trip report file
N.T.S. No. ? Rowley River (2058) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map,
Critical Wildlife Areas
Foxe Basin & Baffin Bay &
Strait & Island
Saugeen River Canoe Route MNR
South Georgian Bay Canoe Routes MNR
Southern Ontario MNR
Spanish River The Adventure Map
Spanish River MNR
Spanish River Canoe Routes MNR
Temagaimi - canoeing in the area MNR
Temagami - Western Jeff's maps - version 1
Temagami 1 The Adventure Map
Temagami 4 The Adventure Map
Temagami Canoe Routes Hap Wilson 1988
Temagami Canoe Routes Planning Map
The Gibson Trail System Five Winds Back County Ski Club
The National Atlas of Canada (poster)
The Northwest Territories Canadian Geographic wall map
N.T.S. No. 66 & 76 Thelon River (2080) Canadian Wildlife Service,
Arctic Ecology Map
Critical Wildlife Areas
Thelon, Back, Queen Maud Gulf,
Coronation Gulf
Toronto Parks and Trails Toronto
White River Canoe Route ON MNR
Wolf and Pickerel River Canoe R MNR
Woodland Caribou P.P. The Adventure Map
Woodland Caribou P.P. MNR map (old)
Trip Reports:
Route Description
Ashuapmushaun River maps, reports, nastagawan
Batiscan River map & trip report file
Bazin River map & trip report file
Beaver Creek driving instructions
Blind River / Mississagi trip report and MNR maps,
Aubrey Falls trail
Bloodvien by Howard ? Solo 1995 trip
Bonaventure River trip reports and notes
Bonnet Plume Lake YK & NWT 2008 journal with cut-out maps
Bonnet Plume Lake YK & NWT 2005 - Wendy Grater's journal
Bonnet Plume Lake YK & NWT 2007 journal
Chapleau-Nemegosenda River Prov Park 2013 by Gary James and others
Chapleau-Nemegosenda River Prov Park reports and notes
Chiniguchi / Temagami reports and notes
Coppermine River trip 2010 trip report
Coulonge map, reports and notes
Dumoine River maps, reports
Gatineau River (Quebec) in trip report file in french
Haliburton Highlands Water Trails maps, reports and notes
Kipawa Zec (Quebec) maps and info
La Lievre Nord in french, maps and notes
Massasauga P.P. Ontario Parks
Missinaibi GPS UTM 2005 by Gary James
Mountain River NWT trip notes and maps
Noire River trip notes and maps
Ottawa River trip notes and maps
Petawawa River trip notes and maps
Books:
Title Author
A Paddler's Guide to Ont Cottage Country Kevin Callan
Bushwhacker Vol. 5 No. 1 Aug/Sep 1999
Canoe Routes of Ontario MNR 1981
Canoe Routes of Ontario MNR
Canoe Routes of Quetico PP
Cottage Country Canoe Routes Kevin Callan
Dumoine River Hap Wilson in trip file
Fire in the Bones James Raffan
How to Enjoy Backpacking 1971 by Gerry Cunningham
How to Shit in the Woods Kathleen Meyer
Kirkland Lake District Canoe Routes MNR
Maps and Wilderness Canoeing Canada Energy,
Mines and Resources
Nahanni River Guide Peter Jowett &
Neil Harting 3rd edition
Paddle Your Own Canoe Gary & Joanie McGuffin
Paddlers guide to Quetico Prov Park
Path of the Paddle Bill Mason & Paul Mason
Quetico P.P. Dept of Lands and Forests
Song of the Paddle Bill Mason
South Nahanni River Touring Guide Nahanni National Park
Temagami Canoe Routes Hap Wilson
The Canoe in Canadian Cultures John Jennings and more
To 50 Canoe Routes of Ontario Kevin Callan
Wilderness First Aid WMS Emergency Care and
Safety Institute 3rd edition